Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

Committees

2015-2016 Committee Assignments

Committee on Educational Policy*

  • Bill Abrams (Senator)
  • Vonnie Colvin
  • Adam Franssen (Senator)
  • Jackie Hall
  • Linda Lau
  • Shawn Smith, Chair
  • Gerry Sokol
  • Bruce Speas
  • Gena Southall, Liberal Studies
  • CAS:  Doug Dalton
  • CBE:  Bennie Waller
  • CEH:  Katrina Maynard
  • CGPS: Maria Timmerman

Faculty Development and Research*

  • Cheryl Adkins
  • Chris Bjornsen (Senator)
  • Tim Holmstrom
  • Steven Isaac, Chair
  • Chris Jones
  • Leigh Lunsford
  • Frances Reeve
  • Chris Swanson (Senator)

Faculty Awards*

  • Amorette Barber
  • Scott Chapman
  • Connie Koski
  • Melanie Marks
  • Kristen Nugent (Senator)
  • Sean Ruday (Senator)
  • Leah Shilling-Traina (Senator), Chair
  • William Thomson

Finance and Planning*

  • Jeff Halliday (Senator) (2017)
  • Jo Morrison (Senator) (2016)
  • Lissa Power-deFur (2018)
  • Charles White, Chair (2018)

Committee on General Education*

  • Lily Goetz (2017)
  • Melanie Marks (2016)
  • Sara Miller (2017) (Senator)
  • Derek Taylor, Chair (2017)
  • Tom Wears (2018)
  • Ex Officio:
  • Chris McGee
  • Joan Neff
  • Sarah Porter
  • Larry Robertson
  • Ling Whitworth

University Lectures Committee*

  • Lisa Edwards-Burrs (2017)
  • Robert Marmorstein (2017)
  • John Miller (2017)
  • JoEllen Pederson (2017)
  • Nancy Ridell (2017)
  • Steve Samaras (2017)
  • Andrew Yeagley (2017)
  • Wade Znosko (2017) Chair
  • Student Members:
  • CBE: TBA
  • CAS: TBA
  • CEH: TBA

Library Advisory Committee

The committee elects a chair at the first fall meeting.

  • Bob Cochran (2017)
  • Cynthia Crews (2016)
  • Frances Reeve (2016)
  • Terri Sabatos (2016)
  • Suzy Palmer (non-voting)

Cormier Honors College Advisory Committee*

  • John Gaskins (2018)
  • Susan Lynch (2018) (Senator)
  • Brett Martz (2016) (Senator)
  • Jennie Miskec (at large) (2017)
  • Carl Riden (2018)
  • Alix Fink, Dean, Chair

Petitions Committee*

CAS:                                                                                                                             

  • Ben Topham (2018)                                                         
  • John Casten, alternate

CBE:

  • Cheryl Adkins (2016)
  • Ling Yang, alternate

EHS:

  • Ann Cralidis (2017)
  • Mary Stebbins, alternate
 

Committee on Promotion and Tenure Policies and Procedures*

  • Mary Carver (Senator)
  • John Gaskins
  • Tim Holmstrom
  • Brett Hursey
  • Sara Miller, Chair (Senator)
  • Sean Ruday (Senator)

Senior Honors Research Committee*

  • Xun Bian (2018)
  • Rhonda Brock-Servais (2017)
  • Renee Gutierrez (2017)
  • Ruth Meese (2017)
  • Sarah Porter (2016) (Senator)
  • Nancy Ridell (2018)
  • Wade Znosko, Chair (2016)
  • Ex officio: Alix Fink

Committee on Academic Outcomes Assessment and Program Review

  • Dale Beach (2017)
  • Cynthia Crews (2017) (Senator)
  • Laura Farrell (2018)
  • Virginia Lewis (2016)
  • Mary Stebbins (2018)
  • Ex Officio:
  • Kathy Charleston, CGPS
  • Melinda Fowlkes, CBE, Chair
  • Ed Kinman, CAS
  • David Locascio, CEH
  • Linda Townsend, OAIR

Advisory Board for The Center for Faculty Enrichment*

  • Cheryl Adkins, CBE (2018)
  • Sarai Blincoe, CAS (2016)
  • Sharon Menegoni, CEH (2017)
  • Connie Koski, CGPS (2018)
  • Edd Howarth, Adj/Lect (2018)
  • Vicki Palmer, Library (2018)
  • Jenny Quarles, ITS (2017)
  • Linda Townsend, OAIR (2017)
  • Renee Gutierrez, CHC (2018)
  • Crystal Anderson, At-Large
  • Pam Tracy, Café Director, Chair

Longwood Committee on Copyrights and Patents:

  • Ken Copeland
  • Steven Faulkner
  • Catherine Franssen
  • Regina Maldve
  • Claire Mowling
  • Kenneth Pestka
  • Suzy Palmer, Chair

Academic Technology Advisory Committee:*

The committee elects a chair at the first fall meeting.

  • Ayse Balas
  • Gretchen Braun
  • Blain Harrison
  • Mary Lehman
  • Bob Lynch
  • Scott McElfresh
  • Amanda Hartman McLellan (Senator)
  • Jenny Quarles
  • Robin Smith
  • Ling Yang

Bookstore Advisory Committee* 

  • Karla Collins (2017)
  • Leslie Cook-Day, Chair (2016)
  • Linda Wright (2017)

Parliamentarian

  • Amanda Hartman McClellan (2016)

Faculty Status and Grievances Committee

  • Bill Abrams (2016) (Senator)
  • Audrey Church (2017)
  • Steven Isaac, Chair (2016)
  • David Lehr (2017)
  • Chuck Ross (2017)
  • Alternates:
  • Mac Amoss (2016)
  • Doug Dalton (2016)
  • Eric Laws (2016)
  • David Magill (2016)

 

*Needs Senate Approval
**Needs Senate Endorsement