Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

Recipients

2009 Robert Bausch

  • Out of Season
  • The Gypsy Man
  • A Hole in the Earth

2008 Allen Wier

  • Tehano
  • A Place for Outlaws
  • Departing as Air
  • Blanco

2006 Kent Haruf

  • Plainsong
  • Eventide
  • The Tie That Binds
  • Where You Once Belonged

2005 Tim Gautreaux

  • The Next Step in the Dance
  • The Clearing

2004 Maureen Howard

  • Grace Abounding
  • Expensive Habits
  • Natural History

2003 Richard Powers

  • Three Farmers on their way to a Dance (1985)
  • Gain (1998)

2002 Randall Kenan

  • A Visitation of Spirits (1989)
  • Walking on Water, Black American Lives at the Turn of the Twenty-first Century (1999)

2001 Madison Smartt Bell

  • The Washington Square Ensemble (1983)
  • Master of Crossroads (2000)

2000 Jill McCorkle

  • The Cheer Leader (1985)
  • Carolina Moon (1996)

1999 Eric Kraft

  • The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, Observations of Peter Leroy (1982)
  • Herb 'n' Lorna (1994)

1998 Maxine Hong Kingston

  • The Woman Warrior: Memories of a Girlhood among Ghosts (1976)
  • China Men (1980)

1997 Annie Proulx

  • The Shipping News (1993)
  • That Old Ace in the Hole (2002)

1995 Helena Maria Viramontes

  • The Moths and the Other Stories (1985)
  • Under the Feet of Jesus (1995)

1994 James Welch

  • The Death of Jim Lonely (1979)
  • Indian Lawyer (1990)

1993 Ernest J. Gaines

  • The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (1971)
  • A Lesson Before Dying (1993)

1992 William Hoffman

  • The Land that Drank the Rain (1982)
  • By Land, by Sea: Stories (1988)

1991 Elizabeth Spencer

  • The Light in the Piazza (1960)
  • The Night Travellers (1991)

1990 Larry Woidode

  • Poppa John (1981)
  • The Neumiller Stories (1983)

1989 Paule Marshall

  • Brown Girl, Brownstones (1959)
  • Praisesong for the Widow (1983)

1988 Shelby Foote

  • Shiloh: A Novel (1952)
  • The Civil War: A Narrative (1958-74)

1987 Lee Smith

  • Oral History (1983)
  • Fair and Tender Ladies (1988)

1986 John Edgar Wideman

  • Brothers and Keepers (1984)
  • Sent for You Yesterday (1983)

1985 Russell Banks

  • Searching for Survivors (1975)
  • Continental Drift (1985)

1984 Tom Wolfe

  • The Right Stuff (1979)
  • The Bonfire of the Vanities (1987)

1983 Dorris Betts

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (1973)
  • Heading West (1981)

1982 Robert Stone

  • Dog Soldiers (1974)
  • A Flag for Sunrise (1981)

1981 Gilbert Sorrentino

  1. Aberration of Starlight (1980)
  2. Crystal Vision (1981)

1980 Graham Greene

  • The Heart of the Matter (1948)
  • The Honorary Consul (1973)